April 15-17, 2014, Hilton Riverside, New Orleans, LA

TUESDAY, APRIL 9

 

9:00 A.M.

Golf Tournament


3:30 - 7:30 P.M.

REGISTRATION  Outside Exhibit Hall - Third Floor


6:00 - 7:30 P.M.

WELCOMING RECEPTION

James Andrews All Stars


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10

 

7:00 A.M

BREAKFAST –  EXHIBIT HALL


7:30 A.M. - 6:00 P.M.

REGISTRATION AND EXHIBIT HALL OPEN – Third Floor


8:30 A.M.

CONFERENCE OPENING

John Foster - President, Kurt Orban Partners & Chairman, American Institute for International Steel (Conference Chairman)

Gary LaGrange - President and C.E.O., Port of New Orleans

 

9:00 – 9:30 A.M.

Introduction of Keynote Speaker by Gary LaGrange, President and C.E.O., Port of New Orleans

Keynote Address

Adrienne C. Slack, V.P. and Regional Executive, Federal Reserve Bank

 

9:30 – 10:30 A.M.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

Breakout 1 –  Iron & Steel: Steel Market Update

Moderator: Jerry Richardson, C.S.N.

Mark L. Parr, Key Bank

Rick Dougherty, Cargill


Breakout 2 – Transportation: The Rail Renaissance

Moderator: Greg Shimonek, Union Pacific

John Gray, Association of American Railroads

Dave Mears, American Shortline and Regional Railroad Association

Bernardo Ayala, Union Pacific De Mexico

 

Breakout 3 – Chemicals

Moderator: Russ Boullion, Westlake Chemical

Syd Ali, Cornerstone Chemical Company

John Tinkle, Unitcargo Container Line

Christopher Popjoy - ExxonMobil

 

10:30 A.M.

COFFEE BREAK – Exhibit Hall - Third Floor

 


10:45 – 11:45 A.M.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

Breakout 1 – Energy: Is Coal on the Horizon?

Moderator: Michael Coleman, Capes Shipping/Southport

Molly Christian, Argus Media

Tom Jacobsen, The Bedford Group

 

Breakout 2 – Agribusiness: New Louisiana Export Opportunities

Moderator: Mike Strain, Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry

Jamie Warshaw, Farmers Rice Milling

Dan Feibus, Zagis USA

David Bollich, Louis Dreyfus

 

Breakout 3 – Transportation: The Panama Canal Expansion and Dredging

Moderator: Ed Bastian, BBC Chartering

John Hyatt, The Irwin Brown Company

Kevin Castagnola, South Jersey Port Corporation

Ed Coll, Phoenix Bulk Carriers

Sean Duffy, Big River Coalition

 

 

12:00 – 1.15 P.M.

LUNCH 

Introduction of Keynote Speaker by Bobby Landry, Chief Commercial Officer, Port of New Orleans

Keynote Address

Fehmi Nuhoglu, Vice President, Investments and Strategic Development, OZKAN Steel USA LLC 

 


1:15 – 2:00 P.M.

Introduction of Featured Speaker by James Baldwin, Honorary Consul of Norway

Featured Speaker – Statoil360o: Aiming High In North America

Dr. Helge Hove Haldorsen, VP Strategy Statoil North America


2:00 - 2:30 P.M.

COFFEE BREAK - Third Floor

 

 

2:30 – 3:45 P.M

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

Breakout 1 – Chemicals

Moderator: Christian Jensen, T.C.I.

Reinier van Raadshooven, Tricon Energy

Jeff Davis, New Orleans Public Belt

Todd Nuelle, Canadian National Railroad

 

Breakout 2 – Energy: Shale Exploration & Development

Moderator: Don Pierson, L.E.D. 

Kevin McCotter, Chesapeake Energy

Larry Collins, Baton Rouge Area Chamber

 

5:00 - 6:30 P.M.

RECEPTION

Sharon Martin Band


THURSDAY, APRIL 11


7:00 A.M

BREAKFAST – EXHIBIT HALL - Third Floor


7:30 A.M. - 12:30 P.M.

REGISTRATION AND EXHIBIT HALL OPEN – Third Floor


8:10 A.M.

WELCOME: John Foster, Conference Chairman

 

8:15 A.M.

Introduction of Keynote Speaker by John Foster, Conference Chairman

KEYNOTE

Brian Perilloux, Williams Energy

 

 

8:45 – 9:45 A.M.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

Breakout 1 – Iron & Steel: Pipes & Tubes

Moderator: John Foster, Kurt Orban Partners

Dolty Cheramie, Pipe Exchange

Leon Goldenberg, Fremak Industries

 

Breakout 2 – Transportation: Equipment - Chassis Crisis Averted

Moderator: David Manning, Tennessee Commercial Warehouse

William B. Kitchen III, Abbott Laboratories

Harry Bell, Transportation Investments, Inc.

Steven Rubin, InterPro Advisory LLC

 

 

Breakout 3 - Chemicals: New Louisiana Plants, and Warehousing, on the Horizon

Moderator: Greg Bowser, Louisiana Chemical Association

Jackie Hunley, ExxonMobil

Ron Crum, URS Corporation

Chuck Smith, Silocaf

 

 


9:45 – 10:15 A.M.

COFFEE BREAK - Exhibit Hall

 


10:15 – 11:30 A.M.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

Breakout 1 – Energy: Deep Sea, Shallow Water & New Oil Fields

Moderator TBA

Brian Perilloux, Williams Energy

Colette Hirstius, Auger Field Manager, Shell New Orleans

 

Breakout 2 – Transportation: The Port of New Orleans Tidewater Basin - New Opportunities!

Moderator: Charles Nelson, Waldemar S. Nelson

Tom Cronin, Boh Bros.

Christian G. O'Neil, Kirby Corp.

David Kearney, The Kearney Companies

 

Breakout 3 – Agribusiness: Forest Products

Moderator: Jack Mallough, OHL

Sam Robinson, Robinson Lumber Company

Don MacMaster, Argo Fine Imports

 

 

12:00 – 1:30 P.M.

LUNCH 

Introduction of Keynote Speaker by Charles Nelson, Waldemar S. Nelson

 

Luncheon Address

Dennis Lauscha, President of the New Orleans Saints and the New Orleans Hornets

 



1:30 P.M.

Exhibit Hall Closes

REGISTER NOW

2014 Sponsors

CCC Golf Tournament

French Quarter Fest 

 

Copyright© 2009-2014 Port of New Orleans | Privacy PolicyTerms and Conditions | Login